| SCHUBERT: New Grove Series - Brown & Sams |
7
|
 |
1982 first paperback edition; Mild foxing to edge of text; spine uncreased; appears unread; VERY GOOD. |
|
| The Pan Book of Opera - Jacobs & Sadie |
7
|
 |
Synopses of eighty-three operas by forty-one composers from Monteverdi and Purcell to Britten and Berg. Good condition overall. ISBN 0330268430 |
|
| 1791: Mozart's Last Year - Landon, H.C Robbins |
8
|
 |
1989 second impression; softcover; Illustrated with b/w plates. 240 pp; no inscriptions; mild age-toning; no inscriptions; spine uncreased; appears un-read: Very Good. |
|
| Beethoven's Quartets by Joseph De Marliave |
15
|
 |
paperback. Fair cond. small nic on front cover.pen mark to back cover.379 pgs. |
|
| North European Baroque Masters: New Grove Series - Rifkin, et al |
14
|
 |
This volume is in The New Grove Series. The composers covered are Schutz, Froberger, Buxtehude, Purcell and Telemann. |
|
| HAYDN: New Grove Series - Larsen & Feder |
7
|
 |
Macmillan London 1982 Very Good - 20.0 x 13.0cms, 338pp this book traces Haydn's early life; years as the Esterhazy Kapellmeister; time in London; late years; personality; artistic development. |
|
| The Beethoven Companion - Arnold & Fortune [ed's] |
19
|
 |
MARVELLOUS OVERVIEW OF BEETHOVEN'S CAREER, WITH VERY ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTIONS FROM ROBERT SIMPSON, WINTON DEAN, ALAN TYSON AND OTHER NOTABLE CRITICS. |
|
| The Master Musician Series: Haydn by Rosemary Hughes |
7
|
 |
1989 paperback edition. fair condition. crease through centre of spine |
|
| BACH FAMILY: New Grove Series - Wolff, Christoph |
7
|
 |
Paperback1st edition 1983; mild age toning to edges of text block; text is clear & bright; spine is un-creased; book appears un-read. VERY GOOD. |
|
| The Pan Book of Orchestral Music - Jacobs, Arthur |
7
|
 |
A concise guide to the orchestral works of 75 major composers - An indispensable reference book for every music lover. 1987 first edition in Very Good condition. Mild age toning to edge of text block o/wise fine; appears unread.
|
|
| J.S Bach's Musical Offering - David, Hans Theodore |
10
|
 |
Dover Publications, New York 1972. First edition in paperback; Illustrated in b/w. 189 pp. no inscriptions; no creases; book appears un-read; Very Good condition. |
|
| Beethoven's Letters, with notes by Dr. A. C. Kalischer |
10
|
 |
***Title currently unavailable. Please contact us to reserve next available copy*** |
|
| Italian Baroque Masters: New Grove Series - Arnold, et al |
14
|
 |
1984.Softcover 376pp. Monteverdi, Cavalli, Scarlatti, Frescobaldi, Corelli. previous owners |
|
| BEETHOVEN: New Grove Series - Kernan & Tyson |
7
|
 |
"This biography is written by Alan Tyson and Joseph Kerman, two of the most distinguished Beetoven scholars today, and won especial praise when it first appeared in THE NEW GROVE. Alan Tyson discusses Beethoven"s life and personality with lucidity and a |
|
| BEETHOVEN: The Last Decade 1817-1827 - Cooper, Martin |
19
|
 |
1985 First Edition Paperback; Book appears un-read; no creases; no inscriptions; near fine; Very Good |
|
| Letters of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Dover Books |
11
|
 |
Fair Cond. 277 pgs.soft cover 1972 first edition. |
|
| Early Romantic Masters 1: New Grove Series - Temperley, et al |
14
|
 |
Nicholas Temperley has provided an up-to-date view of Chopin"s colourful life in Poland, Paris and Majorca. Gerald Abraham provides the authoritative treatment of the life and music of Robert Schumann, the chief prophet of musical romanticism. Last comes |
|
| The Violin Family: New Grove Series- Boyden et al |
10
|
 |
Macmillan, 1989. Paperback. B/W illus. Part of the New Grove Musical Instruments Series. Covers its history, construction, repertory, technique & makers. 315pp |
|
| BACH: The Brandenburg Concertos - Boyd, Malcolm |
10
|
 |
This fascinating new guide places the Brandenburg concertos in their historical context, investigates their sources, traces their origins and discusses the changing traditions of performance that have affected the way listeners have understood them since |
|
| Penguin Dictionary of Musical Performers |
7
|
 |
Fair Cond. 5th edition. 1991 Penguin Books. 250 pgs. |
|
| Testimony: The Memoirs of Dmitri Shostakovich by Solomon Volkov |
19
|
 |
Memoirs of the great composer, Dmitri Shostakovich. Soft cover. 1990 3rd Edition. faint scratches to cover.stain to opposite spine page edges. Inside good condition. |
|
| WAGNER: New Grove Series - Deathridge & Dahlhaus |
7
|
 |
The most controversial musical figure of the 19th century, Richard Wagner was a great literary, philosophical, and political activist whose contribution to the development of German Romanticism was unrivalled by many of his contemporaries. Drawing from co |
|
| BEETHOVEN: Impressions by His Contemporaries - Sonneck, O.G |
10
|
 |
Arranged chronologically, this engrossing collection presents a remarkably full and convincing picture of Beethoven and his time, preserving a happy medium between the overly-heroic treatments of the composer prevalent in the 19th century, and the severe |
|
| The Creative World of Mozart |
7
|
 |
paperback, 1991 W.W.Norton. Good Cond. |
|
| Early Romantic Masters 2: New Grove Series - Warrack, et al |
14
|
 |
Weber, Berlioz, Mendelssohn. from the New Grove (1980), with new material added 1985. The best basic modern biographies of these composers. |
|
| Early Keyboard Instruments: New Grove Series - Ripin, et al |
14
|
 |
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1989 313 pp; b/w illustrs. The New Grove Musical Instruments Series, first Papermac edition. A series of articles first published in the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, with revisions and additions by other w |
|
| Music in the Renaissance - Brown, Howard M. |
15
|
 |
Illustrated throughout with musical notations. "Masses, motets, and settings of secular lyric poetry were the chief kinds of music written in the 15th and 16th centuries. The first task this book is simply to describe how composers' attitudes changed i |
|
| Chamber Music by Donald Francis Tovey |
7
|
 |
Fair Condition. 217 pgs. |
|
| The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera |
7
|
 |
Second Edition 1983 paperback.Fair condition. |
|
| MOZART: New Grove Series - Sadie, Stanley |
7
|
 |
1989 reprint Softcover. 247 pp. B/ w plates. Clean. No inscriptions. Light foxing to page edges; title page is mildly age toned; o/wise very good. |
|