Secondhand collectable book shopCuriosity Book Shop Front

Phone 03 9391 0980

Online Second Hand Books

Collectable Book Shop

Featured Book

Doing the Dream by Jenna Carole (ebook)
Doing the Dream by Jenna Carole (ebook)
$10.00


Members Login

RSS Syndication

Home Theatre & Film

Latest Books

Women of Namibia - Hishongwa, Ndeutala ***Signed***
Women of Namibia - Hishongwa, Ndeutala ***Signed***
$330.00

Jungle Doctor's Progress - White, Paul ***Signed***
Jungle Doctor's Progress - White, Paul ***Signed***
$44.00

Pincher Martin - Golding, William
Pincher Martin - Golding, William
$12.00

The last Summer - Pasternak, Boris
The last Summer - Pasternak, Boris
$12.00

ZULEIKA DOBSON - Beerbohm, Max
ZULEIKA DOBSON - Beerbohm, Max
$12.00

PDFPrint

Theatre & Film feed

Order by:

Beethoven's Letters, with notes by Dr. A. C. Kalischer

$15.00
Dover Books paperback. Fair Cond. 409pgs. 
Product Details...



Chaplin: His Life and Art by David Robinson

$12.20
Good Cond. biography of Charlie Chaplin's life and work. 
Product Details...



Early Keyboard Instruments: New Grove Series - Ripin, et al

$20.00
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1989 313 pp; b/w illustrs. The New Grove Musical Instruments Series, first Papermac edition. A series of articles first published in the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, with revisions and additions by other w 
Product Details...



Early Romantic Masters 1: New Grove Series - Temperley, et al

$20.00
Nicholas Temperley has provided an up-to-date view of Chopin"s colourful life in Poland, Paris and Majorca. Gerald Abraham provides the authoritative treatment of the life and music of Robert Schumann, the chief prophet of musical romanticism. Last comes 
Product Details...



Early Romantic Masters 2: New Grove Series - Warrack, et al

$20.00
Weber, Berlioz, Mendelssohn. from the New Grove (1980), with new material added 1985. The best basic modern biographies of these composers. 
Product Details...



Film Theory and Criticism: Oxford 3rd Edition

$22.00
softcover. 239 pgs. good cond. 
Product Details...



MILLER Plays vols 1 & 2 Miller, Henry

$28.00
Vol.1; Death of a Salesman; The Crucible: A Memory of Two Mondays; All My Sons; A View From a Bridge: Vol.2; The Misfits; After the Fall; Incident at Vichy; The Creation of the World and Other Business; Playing for Time: 
Product Details...



MOZART: New Grove Series - Sadie, Stanley

$10.00
1989 reprint Softcover. 247 pp. B/ w plates. Clean. No inscriptions. Light foxing to page edges; title page is mildly age toned; o/wise very good. 
Product Details...



Penguin Dictionary of Musical Performers

$10.00
Fair Cond. 5th edition. 1991 Penguin Books. 250 pgs. 
Product Details...



PETER GREENAWAY Architecture & Allegory - Elliot & Purdy

$55.00
NY: Academy Editions. Very good, no dust jacket, as issued; stiff card covers. 1997. First Edition; Softcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages: bottom edge of text block shows slight shelf wear; bottom corner of cover, lightly bumped; o/wise fine. 
Product Details...



PROSPERO'S BOOKS - Greenaway, Peter

$55.00
"The twenty-four books thrown into the leaky vessel that took Prospero into exile are the starting point for Peter Greenaway"s screen adaptation of Shakespeare"s last play, The Tempest. This edition brings together, for the first time in a Greenaway sc 
Product Details...



Shakespeare - Hit or Miss? - Gielgud, John

$27.50
"No acting can ever be completely naturalistic, and I suppose what impresses an audience most is if an actor can do something very natural at the climax of a Shakespeare part, but on a different scale" -J.G 
Product Details...



The Citizen Kane Book - Welles, Mankiewicz, & Kael

$13.20
Essentially an essay with illustrations by Pauline Kael, followed by The Shooting Script which also includes 81 frames reproduced in black-and-white from the film, and the cutting continuity of the completed film. 
Product Details...



The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

$10.00
Second Edition 1983 paperback.Fair condition. 
Product Details...



The Music of Bach: An Introduction

$15.00
Dover Books paperback. fair condition. 
Product Details...



The Pan Book of Opera - Jacobs & Sadie

$10.00
Synopses of eighty-three operas by forty-one composers from Monteverdi and Purcell to Britten and Berg. Good condition overall. ISBN 0330268430 
Product Details...



The Pan Book of Orchestral Music - Jacobs, Arthur

$10.00
A concise guide to the orchestral works of 75 major composers - An indispensable reference book for every music lover. 1987 first edition in Very Good condition. Mild age toning to edge of text block o/wise fine; appears unread.  
Product Details...



THE PIANO: New Grove Series - Belt, Meisel, et al

$10.00
Softcover 8vo 190 pages. Paperback, VG; appears un-read; some age toning to title page & head of the text block; o/wise Fine Music examples and illustrations. 
Product Details...



The Plains by Gerald Murnane

$15.00
penguin pocket paperback. good cond. 126 pgs. 
Product Details...



Theory & Craft of the Scenographic Model - Payne, David

$66.00
***Originally published as Materials & Craft of the Scenographic Model***. Explains step-by-step the process of stage scenographic modeling. 
Product Details...




  • «« Start
  • « Prev
  • 1
  • Next »
  • End »»


Display #  
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Add to: JBookmarks Add to: Facebook Add to: Windows Live Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icoi.us Add to: Reddit Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Furl Add to: Yahoo Add to: Google

Bookmark Us!